This is the second title that O has won within the last three weeks. On February 21, he beat Hikosato Naoto to defend his Kakusei title. The results of the games:
Date Played (2000) | Cho Chikun | O Rissei | Margin of Victory | |
Game One | January 12 & 13 | won (W) | lost (B) | 4-1/2 points |
Game Two | January 26 & 27 | lost (B) | won (W) | resignation |
Game Three | February 2 & 3 | won (W) | lost (B) | resignation |
Game Four | February 16 & 17 | lost(B) | won(W) | 12-1/2 points |
Game Five | February 23 & 24 | lost(W) | won(B) | 5-1/2 points |
Game Six | March 8 & 9 | lost | won | resignation |
The result of the match:
Date Played (1999) | Cho Chikun | Yoda Norimoto | Margin of Victory | |
Game One | September 1 & 2 | won | lost | 1-1/2 points |
Game Two | September 15 & 16 | won | lost | 3-1/2 points |
Game Three | September 28 & 30 | lost | won | resignation |
Game Four | October 13 & 14 | won | lost | resignation |
Game Five | February 23 & 24 | won | lost | 1-1/2 points |
The games from the match may be seen on:
http://www.asahi.com/paper/igo/
Set viewing mode to "Japanese".
Meijin title match game menu is in the upper left.
Player/Opponent | Yoda | Kobayashi | Ryu | O.R. | Kato | Takemiya | O.M. | Imamura | Hane | won/lost |
1. Yoda Norimoto | --- | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | . | 3-1 |
2. Kobayashi Koichi | . | --- | . | . | 1 | 1 | 0 | . | 1 | 3-1 |
3. Ryu Shikun | . | . | --- | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | . | . | 2-2 |
4. O Rissei | . | . | 1 | --- | . | . | . | 1 | 0 | 2-1 |
5. Kato Masao | 0 | 0 | 1 | . | --- | . | . | . | . | 1-2 |
6. Takemiya Masaki | 0 | 0 | 0 | . | . | --- | 0 | . | . | 0-4 |
7. O Meien | 1 | 1 | 0 | . | . | 1 | --- | . | . | 3-1 |
7. Imamura Yoshiaki | 0 | . | . | 0 | . | . | . | --- | 0 | 0-3 |
7. Hane Naoki | . | 0 | . | 1 | . | . | . | 1 | --- | 2-1 |
The result of the match:
Date Played (1999) | Cho Chikun | Cho Sonjin | Margin of Victory | |
Game One | May 12 & 13 | won | lost | 6-1/2 points |
Game Two | May 24 & 25 | lost | won | resignation |
Game Three | May 31 & June 1 | won | lost | 7-1/2 points |
Game Four | Jume 10 & 11 | lost | won | 1/2 point |
Game Five | June 22 & 23 | lost | won | 2-1/2 points |
Game Six | July 5 & 6 | lost | won | resignation |
Player/Opponent | C.C. | H.N. | O.R. | Y.K. | R.K. | O.H. | O.M. | R.S. | won/lost |
1. Cho Chikun | --- | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4-3 |
2. Hikosaka Naoto | 0 | --- | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-4 |
3. O Rissei | 0 | 0 | --- | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-5 |
4. Yamada Kimio | 0 | 1 | 0 | --- | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4-3 |
5. Rin Kaiho | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | --- | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-5 |
5. Otake Hideo | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | --- | 1 | 0 | 4-3 |
5. O Meien | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | --- | 1 | 5-2 |
5. Ryu Shikun | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | --- | 4-3 |
The best-of-five match for the title started on March 9.
Date to be played | Kobayashi Koichi | Nakano Hironari | Margin of Victory | |
Game One | March 9, 2000 | won | lost | 6-1/2 points |
Game Two | March 23, 2000 | won | lost | 13-1/2 points |
Game Three | April 5, 2000 | . | . | . |
Game Three | April 20, 2000 | . | . | . |
Game Three | April 27, 2000 | . | . | . |
The result of the match:
Date Played | Kobayashi Koichi | Kudo Norio | Margin of Victory | |
Game One | November 4, 1999 | won | lost | resignation |
Game Two | November 10, 1999 | won | lost | 5-1/2 points |
Game Three | November 18, 1999 | won | lost | resignation |
The results of the match:
Date Played | O Rissei | Cho Chikun | Margin of Victory | |
Game One | October 25, 1999 | lost | won | 4-1/2 points |
Game Two | November 18, 1999 | won | lost | resignation |
Game Three | December 2, 1999 | won | lost | resignation |
Game Four | December 9, 1999 | won | lost | resignation |
The results of the match:
Date Played | Yoda Norimoto | Kobayashi Koichi | Margin of Victory | |
Game One | July 9, 1999 | won | lost | 1/2 point |
Game Two | July 19, 1999 | won | lost | 5-1/2 points |
Game Three | July 25, 1999 | lost | won | 2-1/2 points |
Game Four | August 19, 1999 | lost | won | resignation |
Game Five | August 26, 1999 | lost | won | 1/2 point |
By winning this title, Rui proved that she is one of the top players in the world. She beat the fabled Lee Chang-ho in the game to decide the challenger, then went on to beat Cho, who is also among the world's top players, two games to one in the title match.
This is not the first Korean title Rui has won. Last July, she won the 6th Women's Kuksu. Considering her performance in Korea in 1999, she will undoubtedly go on to win more titles in the coming years. She had the best winning percentage of 84.62%, just ahead of Lee Chang-ho, who had 83.61%.
The result of the match:
Date Played | Lee Chang-ho | Cho Sonjin | Margin of Victory | |
Game One | November 22, 1999 | won | lost | resignation |
Game Two | December 6, 1999 | won | lost | resignation |
Game Three | December 7, 1999 | won | lost | 4-1/2 points |
The chart below shows the pairings for that round.
Quarterfinals | Lee Chang-ho | beat | Ma Xiaochun | Yoo Chang-hyuk | beat | Chang Hao | Cho Hoon-hyun | beat | Wang Lei | Yu Bin | beat | O Rissei | |||
Semifinals | Lee | beat | Yoo | Cho | lost to | Yu | |||||||||
Final | Lee | vs. | Yu |
Major Titles
23rd Kisei
O Risei defeated Cho Chikun 4-2 on March 9, 2000
Winner's purse: 33,000,000 yen
24th Meijin
Cho Chikun defeated Yoda Norimoto 4-1 on October 21 1999.
Winner's purse: 28,000,000 yen
53rd Honinbo
Cho Sonjin defeated Cho Chikun 4-2 on July 6, 1999.
Winner's purse: 25,000,000 yen
37th Judan
Kobayashi Koichi defeated Hikosaka Naoto 3-0 on April 8, 1999.
Winner's purse: 10,800,000 yen
24th Tengen
Kobayashi Koichi defeated Kudo Norio 3-0 on November 18,1999.
Winner's purse: 10,400,000 yen
46th Oza
O Rissei defeated Cho Chikun 3-1 on December 9, 1999.
Winner's purse: 10,400,000 yen
23rd Gosei
Kobayashi Koichi defeated Yoda Norimoto 3-2 on August 26, 1999.
Winner's purse: 6,400,000 yen
Minor Titles
19th NEC Cup
Cho Chikun defeated Kato Maso on March 4, 2000.
Winner's purse: 15,000,000 yen
22nd Kakusei
O Rissei defeated Hikosaka Naoto on February 21, 2000.
Winner's purse: 5,100,000 yen
6th AGON-Kiriyama Cup Lightning Go Open Tournament
Kobayashi Koichi defeated Takao Shinji 6-dan on October 10, 1999.
Previously called the ACOM Cup.
Winner's purse: 5,000,000 yen
1st Strongest Women's Title
Shinkai Yoko 4-dan.
Winner's purse: 4,500,000 yen
18th Women's Honinbo
Chinen Kaori 3-dan defeated Kobayashi Izumi 3-1 on November 17, 1999.
Winner's purse: 5,100,000 yen
2nd Women's Kisei
Chinen Kaori 3-dan defeated Kobayashi Izumi 3-dan 2-0
on January 28, 2000.
Winner's purse: 3,500,000 yen
11th Women's Meijin
Aoki Kikuyo defeated Nishida Terumi 2-0 on March 3, 1999.
Winner's purse: 4,500,000 yen
47th NHK Cup
Yoda Norimoto defeated Imamura Toshiya 9-dan March 26, 2000.
Winner's purse: 4,000,000 yen
32nd Lightning Go Championship
Kato Masao defeated Kobayashi Satoru October 17, 1999.
Winner's purse: 4,000,000 yen
21st Women's Kakusei
Osawa Narumi 1-dan defeated Kobayashi Izumi 4-dan on
August 20, 1999.
Winner's purse: 3,500,000 yen
5th JT Cup
Otake Hideo defeated Ishida Yoshio March 13, 1999.
Winner's purse: 3,500,000 yen
8th Ryusei
Yamada Kimio 7-dan defeated Morita Michihiro 9-dan on
September 4, 1999.
Winner's purse: 5,000,000 yen
14th NEC Young Stars (Shun'ei)
Yamashita Keigo 6-dan defeated So Yokoku 5-dan on
March 6, 1999
Winner's purse: 3,000,000 yen
24th King of the New Stars (Shinjin-O)
Yamashita Keigo 6-dan defeated Hane Naoki 7-dan 2-0 on
October 4, 1999.
Winner's purse: 2,700,000 yen
40th Okan
Hane Naoki beat Nakano Hironari on October 19, 1999.
Winner's purse: 1,000,000 yen
29th New Stars (Shin'etsu) Tournament
Mimura Tomoyasu 8-dan defeated Ishida Atsushi on
March 19, 1999.
Winner's purse: 800,000 yen
29th Myung-in (The Grand Master) Title
Lee Chang-ho defeated Choi Myung-hyun 3-1
on October 4, 1999.
Total Prize Money: 200,000,000 won; winner's purse: 24,000,000 won
4th Tekron Cup
Seo Bong-soo defeated
Yoo Chang-hyuk 3-2 on November 5, 1999.
Total Prize Money: 250,000,000 won;
winner's purse: 35,000,000 won
33rd Wangwi (The Crown) Title
Lee Chang-ho defeated Yoo Chang-hyuk 3-2 on September 27, 1999.
Total Prize Money: 230,000,000 won; winner's purse: 30,000,000 won
43rd Kuksu (The Royal Master)
Rui Naiwei 9-dan defeated Cho Hoon-hyun 2-1
on February 21, 2000.
Total Prize Money: 100,000,000 won; winner's purse: 10,000,000 won
6th Women's Kuksu:
Rui Naiwei 9-dan defeated Lee Jun-hyun 1-dan 2-0 on July 19,1999.
Total Prize Money: 35,000,000 won; winner's purse: 900,000 won
5th SBS TV Tournament
10th Kisung (The Paduk Saint) Title
7th Pae-dal Wangki Title
20th Kiwang (Go King) Title
8th BC Card Cup (The New King)
4th Bacchus Cup: Chun Won (Tengen) Title
33rd Pae Wang Title (The Conqueror)
19th Kukgi (National Go) Championship
38th Choigowi (Top Position) Title
18th Baduk Wang (The Baduk King) Title:
The 10th SK Cup (For young low-dan players)
15th Daewang (Great King)
Yoo Chang-hyuk defeated Lee Chang-ho 2-1 on March 25,1997.
Total Prize Money: 160,000,000 won; winner's purse: 20,000,000 won
Tournament discontinued
Lee Chang-ho defeated Mok Jin-seuk 2-0 on January 28, 1999.
Total Prize Money: 75,000,000 won; winner's purse: 8,000,000 won
Yoo Chang-hyuk defeated Cho Hoon-hyun 3-0 on November 29, 1999.
Total Prize Money: 150,000,000 won; winner's purse: 26,000,000 won
Cho Hoon-hyun defeated Lee Chang-ho 3-2 on June 10, 1996.
Total Prize Money: 130,000,000 won; winner's purse: 12,000,000 won
Discontinued. Changed to the International LG Cup
Mok Jin-sok defeated Kim Myung-wan 2-0 on June 10, 1998.
Total Prize Money: 130,000,000 won; winner's purse: 8,000,000 won
Lee Chang-ho defeated Seo Bong-soo 3-0 on November 20, 1999.
Total Prize Money: 120,000,000 won; winner's purse: 11,000,000 won
Cho Hun-hyun defeated Lee Sung-jae 3-2 on September 11, 1998.
Total Prize Money: 100,000,000 won; winner's purse: 12,000,000 won
Lee Chang-ho defeated Yang Jae-ho 3-0 on December 16, 1996.
Total Prize Money: 100,000,000 won; winner's purse: 11,100,000 won
Discontinued.
Lee Chang-ho defeated Ahn Cho-young 2-0 on March 27, 1999.
Total Prize Money: 80,000,000 won; winner's purse: 8,000,000 won
The KBS TV Lightning Go Tournament
Cho Hoon-hyun defeated Lee Chang-ho 2-0 on November 9, 1999.
Total Prize Money: 120,000,000 won; winner's purse: 11,000,000 won
Total Prize Money: 100,000,000 won; winner's purse: 11,000,000
Lee Soeng-jae defeated Mok Jin-suek on September 14, 1998.
Lee Chang-ho defeated Cho Hun-hyun 3-1 on January 19, 1998.
Total Prize Money: 73,000,000 won; winner's purse: 8,000,000 won
Tournament Discontinued
1st Kisei Title
Chang Hao 8-dan defeated
Ma Xiaochun 4-3 on June 11, 1999.
2nd Robert's Cup
Chang Hao 8-dan defeated Yang Shihai 8-dan 3-0
on January 28, 1999.
12th Tengen Title
Chang Hao 8-dan defeated Lui Xiaoguang 9-dan 3-1
on March 25, 1999.
12th Meijin Title
Ma Xiaochun 9-dan defeated Chang Hao 9-dan 3-0
on November 9, 1999.
1998 National Championship
Qiu Jun 4-dan won the tournament on September 28, 1998.
Second place: Yu Bin 9-dan.
1998 CCTV Lightning Go Cup
Chang Hao defeated Ma Xiaochun on April 18, 1999.
4th NEC Cup
Zhou Heyang 7-dan defeated Chang Hao 8-dan
on January 16, 1999.
6th King of the New Stars
Hu Yueyu 5-dan defeated Qiu Jun 4-dan
on March 8, 1999.
3rd Ing Cup
Yoo Chang-hyuk (Korea) defeated
Yoda Norimoto (Japan) 3-1 on November7, 1996
Winner's purse: $400,000. Held every four years.
3rd LG Cup
Lee Chang-ho defeated Ma Xiaochun 3-0 on May 10, 1999.
Winner's purse: $200,000
9th Fujitsu Cup
Yoo Chang-hyuk defeated Ma Xiaochun on August 7, 1999
Winner's purse: 20,000,000 yen
9th Tong Yang Securities Cup
Lee Chang-ho defeated Yoo Chang-hyuk on May 13, 1998.
Winner's purse: 120,000,000 won (about $135,000)
1st Chulan (Spring Orchid) Cup
Cho Hoon-hyun defeated Lee Chang-ho 2-1 on June 29, 1999.
Winner's purse: About $150,000
5th Jinro Cup
Seo Bong-soo won the title for Korea on February 23, 1997,
with nine straight wins against China and Japan.
Winning team's purse: $200,000
10th Asian TV Go Championship
Yoda Norimoto defeated Lee Chang-ho June 20, 1999.
****************************
RETURN TO KISEIDO HOME PAGE
If you need more information, Kiseido may be contacted at any of the following addresses: or:
Kiseido,
Kiseido, CPO BOX 1140, Tokyo, Japan
FAX +81-467-57-5814
e-mail: kiseido@yk.rim.or.jp
2255 - 29th St., Suite 4, Santa Monica, California 90405
TEL: +1-800-988-6463; FAX: 1-310-578-7381
US e-mail address:
kiseido@aol.com